Matches Played

A complete listing of all Da 40 Miners tournament matches by season.  Some tournament names are links to articles with more information on that tournament.

'04 The first tournament for Da 40 Miners would be the only one in their first year.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Underworld Cup '04            
Tauwolf Wolfmen Norse W 1-0 1-4 No
Old_Man_Monkey True Sons of Faith C. Dwarf W 2-1 2-1 No
Absent Iron Clad Invasion Orc W 1-0 1-0 No
Flyingdingle Lorean Reavers Wood Elf W 2-1 2-1 No
Xeterog Karak Alchemical Dwarf T 1-1 0-1 No
Pyellott Ghost Bustas Orc L 0-1 2-0 No

The team would take a year off to come up with the most effective way to take on the tournament competitors.

'06 would see the first appearance of the Big House, and also the first tournament win for Da 40 Miners.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Chaos Cup '06            
Hoodwink Skullcrushers Orc W 4-0 0-0 No
Old_Man_Monkey Da Skittering Skaven W 2-1 4-1 No
Geggster Stonebridge Detenators Dwarf L 0-2 2-1 No
Grumbledook Angelic Upstarts Human L 0-2 1-2 No
Spknox Kneecappers Dwarf L 0-1 2-2 No
Underworld Cup '06            
Avatar666 Valhallas Reign Norse L 1-2 1-2 Yes
Darb27 Warriors of Sotek Lizardmen W 3-2 2-1 Yes
Alexanderofphylos Barmalts Bashers Dwarf W 2-0 3-2 Yes
Flyingdingle Lorean Reavers Wood Elf W 2-1 3-0 Yes
Milo Ratsburg Squellers Skaven W 2-1 1-2 No

 '07 the season many say put Da Miners on the map, they had a full tournament schedule and brought a lot of hardware back to the Mines.

Opponent Teamname Race Result Score CAS Big House
Stemfest '07            
Ombi Morgantown Maddogs Dwarf T 1-1 1-1 Yes
Darktreme Watchtower Warriors Dark Elf W 2-0 2-1 Yes
Darkork20 Trondheim Tramplers Orc W 2-0 1-2 Yes
Boy_Wonder Greenway Slackers Elf T 2-2 5-0 Yes
Darkork20 Trondheim Tramplers Orc L 0-2 0-0 Yes
Krrunch!! Bowl '07            
Spknox Plan B Skaven W 2-1 2-0 Yes
Darkork20 Aggressors Dark Elf L 1-2 2-2 Yes
Entropy2k What, You Play Them? Elf W 2-1 1-0 Yes
Valdric Meat Pies Necromantic L 0-1 1-3 Yes
Mid-Pen Massacre '07            
Bastius The People's Team High Elf W 2-1 6-0 Yes
Baugh2 Hill Billy Heaven Orc T 1-1 1-0 No
Sum Ho-Ho-Hoes Elf W 2-1 1-0 Yes
Piz Furnace Hill Fire Rats Skaven W 2-1 4-0 Yes
Mighty Yru Ha Hell Pit Warp Chargers Skaven T 2-2 4-2 Yes
GenCon Bowl '07            
MichaelGreenholdt Ironworkers Dwarf W 2-0 1-1 Yes
Mrschutte Labcoats Nitemares Skaven T 1-1 4-2 Yes
Darthnoir Cincinati Fangles Vampire W 2-0 1-1 Yes
Crazylegs Greenbottom Dwellers Necromantic W 2-1 4-0 Yes
Amity Iron Guts Orcs Orc W 2-0 0-1 Yes
Lil' Zlurp '07            
Valdric Meat Pies Necromantic W 2-1 3-1 Yes
Goldmember Over the Shoulder Boulder Ogre W 1-0 1-0 Yes
Mrschutte Globogym Purple Cobras Elf W 2-1 5-0 Yes
Boy_Wonder Dark Victory Dark Elf L 0-1 3-0 Yes
Chaos Cup '07            
Madrobot Deathmongers Orc L 0-1 1-1 Yes
Stoutyoungblood Texas Tulips Skaven W 2-0 2-0 No
Morpheous Cannon Crackin' Crotch Crushers Dwarf T 1-1 0-3 Yes
Absent Fungus Amungus Orc W 1-0 1-2 Yes
Jennyafur Hair Bands Wood Elf L 0-1 3-1 Yes
Underworld Cup '07            
Jonny_P Shamrock Shakes Wood Elf W 2-1 1-1 Yes
Mrschutte Globogym purple Cobras Elf W 2-1 3-0 Yes
Montfalcon Odin's Einherjar Norse T 1-1 0-2 Yes
Amity Lost Claws Lizardmen W 1-0 2-0 Yes
Darkork20 Iron Guard Human W 2-1 4-0 Yes

'08 saw the Miners put in several solid performances, but they would fall short of winning any awards this year.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Stupor Bowl I            
Tygeram02 Chaos Magic Chaos W 2-1 2-1 Yes
Delevus Manderbeard's Hoes Amazon L 0-2 0-3 Yes
Shemuniti2 Snake Food Skaven W 2-1 4-0 Yes
Jennyafur Sno Capz Norse W 3-0 4-1 Yes
NickD Cows Lizardmen W 2-1 3-0 Yes
Rodney_Dangerfield Nordic Nutcrackers Norse L 1-2 3-1 Yes
Lil Zlurp '08            
Rowdykatie Hey Shortie! Dwarf L 0-2 1-2 Yes
Nyarlathotep Waldenhof Warders Human T 1-1 2-0 Yes
Valdric Social Disases Nurgle T 1-1 0-1 Yes
Goldmember Hef's All-Stars Human L 0-2 2-2 Yes
Chaos Cup '08            
Temujin71 Two Stone hexans C. Dwarf W 1-0 3-2 Yes
Aunshifalcon Surreal Speedfreaks Wood Elf T 2-2 3-1 Yes
Delevus Manderbeard's Hoes Amazon L 0-2 1-1 Yes
JervisJ Darkside Cowboys Dark Elf W 2-1 4-0 Yes
Frog Generic Orc Team Orc L 0-1 1-0 Yes
Underworld Cup '08            
Frog Generic Orc Team Orc L 0-2 0-2 Yes
Lodon_Pain Schawn of the Dead Khemri W 2-0 1-2 Yes
Avatar666 Valhallas Reign Norse W 2-0 5-1 Yes
Casper1 Drunk and Disorderly Norse T 2-2 1-0 Yes
Father_Gailus Racine Legion Dwarf T 1-1 2-2 Yes

'09 another year of good finishes for the Miners, the '09 season saw them win a tournament and bring home several awards.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Frozzty Bowl '09            
Darkork20 Iron Guard Human W 2-1 4-1 Yes
Morpheous NAF Undead All Stars Khemri W 1-0 3-3 Yes
Blooblob Ritzy Death Elf W 2-1 5-0 Yes
Jennyafur Wildfire Wardancers Wood Elf W 3-1 2-0 Yes
Stemfest '09            
Flyingdingle Lorean Reavers Wood Elf W 2-1 2-0 Yes
Valdric Britney Spears & Mouseketers Skaven L 1-2 0-2 Yes
RowdyKatie Little People Big Balls Dwarf W 2-0 1-1 Yes
A-Hole Dream Team High Elf W 2-0 0-0 Yes
Homie Boo Heads Necromantic T 1-1 1-0 Yes
Archie Bunker '09            
Ogre Dame Odoyle Rules Dwarf L 0-1 1-3 Yes
bonairesharks Buttkicks Brigade Human W 3-0 2-1 Yes
Veruca Midway Munsters Necromantic W 3-0 4-1 Yes
Lil Zlurp '09            
Wesleytj G7 Wood Elf T 2-2 4-1 Yes
Valdric Tiny Hands Tickle Halfling W 3-0 4-2 Yes
Darkork20 Creeping Death Lizardmen T 1-1 3-2 Yes
Goldmember Maxwell's Silver Hammer C. Dwarf L 0-1 0-2 Yes
Chaos Cup '09            
Falcon Talons Dark Elf W 1-0 1-0 Yes
Madrobot Deffmongers Orc L 0-2 1-1 Yes
Boshka Aesir Guardsmen Norse W 1-0 0-0 Yes
Nyarlathotep Badland Breakers C. Dwarf W 3-0 2-2 Yes
Dilvish Loki's Leftfoot Norse L 1-2 3-3 Yes
Bell Ringers Ball '09            
RowdyKatie Fired by Santa Dark Elf L 1-2 4-3 Yes
Nyarlathotep Badland Breakers C. Dwarf L 0-1 1-3 Yes
Turrentime Where's my Shrooms? Dwarf W 2-0 1-0 Yes
Homie Chaos God's Holiday C. Dwarf W 2-0 2-0 Yes


'10 another challenging year for the Miners, this season would see several close calls but nothing in the trophy column.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Frozzty Bowl '10            
Turrentime Nights Friends Dark Elf W 2-0 1-0 Yes
Valdric Da Evil Toys C. Dwarf T 1-1 1-0 Yes
Darkork20 Godzilla Wannabes Lizardmen T 1-1 4-2 No
Rowdykatie Ice to See You Dark Elf T 1-1 2-3 Yes
Stupor Bowl III            
ErnieB Wily Warpstoners Skaven W 2-1 1-3 No
Bonairesharks Buttkicks Brigade Human W 2-0 0-0 No
Flyingdingle Lorean Reavers Wood Elf T 2-2 3-0 No
Frog Generic Norse Norse L 1-2 4-1 No
Jonny_P Liz in my Pants Lizardmen W 2-1 0-3 No
Falcon Blood Orcs Orc L 0-1 0-0 No
Chaos Cup '10            
Sundevil Machines of Loving Grace Undead W 2-0 3-1 Yes
Delevus Manderbeard's Hoes Amazon L 1-2 2-1 Yes
WesleyJedlicka Bob Squad Underworld W 2-1 4-0 Yes
Rowdykatie Hey Shortie! Dwarf T 1-1 2-0 Yes
Rakkar Da Wildbones Orc T 1-1 2-2 Yes
Orctoberfest '10            
Teiken Domestic Violence Wood Elf T 2-2 3-0 No
Sunvirgo77 Depths of Agility Dark Elf W 2-0 3-0 No
Krannix Meechigan Maulers Human W 2-0 3-2 No
Jonny_P Black Label Society Dwarf L 0-1 0-3 No


'11 would be a season that was ended prematurely as the management of the Miners just couldn't stand to see them under perform so much.  Pulling the rest of the schedule tournaments off the calender and revamping the team from the ground up to get ready for a comeback in '12.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Rotten Bowl            
BCH Lustrian Croakers Lizardmen T 1-1 1-1 No
Dragonbait Plottsville Pooper Scoopers C. Dwarf W 2-0 2-2 No
Happygrue Nordic Ninjas Norse L 0-2 1-2 No
Stupor Bowl IV            
Falcon Blood Orcs Orc L 0-2 0-0 No
Alkaline13 Manthrax Goblin T 1-1 5-2 No
A-Bomb Flying Magicians Wood Elf W 2-1 1-0 No
Thunderchicken Liver'n Onions Pool Halfling T 1-1 5-0 No
Avatar666 Valhallas Reign Norse T 1-1 3-1 No
Adjuster 13 Warriors Norse W 1-0 3-2 No

 

 '12 a year that has been marked for the rebirth of the Dominant 40 Miners team, as tehy would win their first tournament in some time.  This would also be the most active season of in the Miners history.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Frozzty Bowl '12            
Shoveler Bad Girls Pub Dwarf L 0-2 1-1 No
Solarflare Blue Birds High Elf W 2-1 3-1 No
Galakstarscraper Iron Chefs Halfling W 2-1 4-0 No
Darkork20 Badland Raiders Orc T 1-1 3-3 No
Headbangers Ball II            
MrJack Iron Maidens Amazon W 3-0 4-1 No
Tdriscoll97 Rubberfist Norse W 2-1 3-0 No
Beaux Vetewans of Deaf Meadows C. Dwarf W 1-0 2-0 No
Furry Leaper Messiahs Slann W 2-0 2-0 No
Stupor Bowl V            
Gwjunkie Hashut's Hellsmiths C. Dwarf W 4-0 3-0 No
Chumpster Chumpster's Chumps Lizardmen L 1-2 1-2 No
Trichloro Smell the Rot Undead W 1-0 0-1 No
Falcon Talons Dark Elf T 1-1 0-1 No
Jpf1982 Longbeard's Brawlers Dwarf T 1-1 1-3 No
Jonny_P Greeno Neinwunwun Goblin W 2-1 4-1 No
Krrunch!! Bowl '12            
Clayton Clayton's Lizards Lizardmen W 2-0 1-0 No
BCH Brewhouse Rams Dwarf L 0-2 0-0 No
Shoveler Iceroad Blockers Norse W 2-1 3-0 No
Put a Ring on it 2 (Rufer)            
Jonny_P Nippon Super Samurai Chaos Pact T 1-1 2-5 Yes
Sickness Down with the Sickness Orc L 0-1 1-4 No
Randroid Dietary Restrictions Vampire W 2-0 2-0 Yes
Darkstar70 Wasteland Wanderers Nurgle W 2-0 1-2 Yes
GenCon Bowl '12            
Madman70 Slashers Lizardmen L 1-2 3-1 Yes
Darkork20 Mudthumpers C. Dwarf L 0-1 2-6 Yes
Infectious_Velvet Infectious Lurkers Nurgle T 0-0 1-1 No
Clidstrom Baltimordhiem Gravens Undead T 1-1 1-1 No
Chaos Cup '12            
Aldis-Snow Gamorreans Local 25:51 Orc L 0-1 0-1 Yes
Fevin Gorgeous Ladies of Bloodbowl Amazon L 0-1 2-0 Yes
Grotsnot Trix are for Skaven Skaven T 2-2 3-0 No
Kraff Archons of Enfectious Disease… Nurgle W 2-1 1-0 Yes
Boshka Lowridge Riders Dwarf W 2-0 1-1 Yes
Delevus Crimson Dawn Dark Elf L 0-3 2-0 Yes
Underworld Cup '12            
Vespero Yggdrasil Bearmen Norse W 1-0 3-2 Yes
Boshka Lowridge Riders Dwarf T 1-1 1-4 Yes
Delevus Slaughterhouse Chaos L 0-1 1-5 Yes
Jonny_P Black Label Society Dwarf W 2-1 4-0 Yes
Deino17 Changer of Plays Chaos W 2-0 5-0 No
Jingle Bowl '12            
GWJunkie Humbuggery United Chaos T 1-1 2-0 Yes
Magi Dworfs Dwarf T 1-1 3-2 Yes
Tropical_Knights Knights Dark Elf W 4-0 5-1 Yes
Jr_Gunny Chaos Forgers Chaos Dwarf L 0-1 1-5

Yes

'13 After the gruelling '12 schedule the Miners would be forced to take it easier this year and focus on making the best of the events they were able to attend.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Head Bangers Ball III            
Aunshifalcon Unslipped Knots Khemri T 1-1 4-4 Yes
Rodney Dangerfield Cloven Hoof Chaos T 1-1 2-3 Yes
Aldis-Snow RATT Skaven W 2-1 7-0 Yes
Fevin Creatures of the Night Lizardmen T 1-1 3-2 No
Put a Ring on it III            
Fevin Teeth & Tails Lizardmen W 1-0 2-2 Yes
BCH Brewhouse Rams Dwarf W 1-0 1-0 Yes
Goldmember Maxwell's Silver Hammers Dwarf W 1-0 0-1 No
Solarflare Warp Speed Underworld W 2-1 7-3 No
GenCon Bowl '13            
Puck1769 Chubby Chasers Lizardmen L 0-2 0-0 No
Sugarwookie Laws of Change Chaos Pact W 2-0 1-1 Yes
A-Bomb Flying Magicians Wood Elf W 1-0 3-1 Yes
norse-of-course Valhallan Evicarators Norse T 1-1 1-1 Yes
Chaos Cup '13            
Wideright Hexapotl Knot Slann L 1-2 0-0 Yes
Kikurasis Huati Hurdlers Slann T 1-1 1-1 Yes
Delevus Slaughterhouse Chaos T 1-1 0-0 Yes
Missqued Fromage Skaven W 2-0 4-3 Yes
Grymir Black Rock Stormhammers Dwarf L 0-2 0-5 Yes
Rodney_Dangerfield JP's Fav Team Orc L 0-2 3-0 Yes
Underworld Cup '13            
Rowdykatie Winter is Coming Undead L 0-2 1-3 Yes
fejwe Eldritch Aims Skaven T 2-2 3-1 Yes
Delevus Manderbeard's Hoes Amazon L 0-2 1-1 Yes
PurpleSaurus Jupiters Cock Underworld W 3-0 2-2 Yes
chaos138 OderBeaters Nurgle W 2-1 2-1 Yes
Big House Challenge            
Valdric GreenBeards Dwarf L 0-1 1-3 Yes
RowdyKatie Girth Dwarf L 0-3 1-3 Yes
BCH Brewhouse Rams Dwarf L 0-2 5-1 Yes
Jonny P Black Label Society Dwarf W 3-0 5-1 Yes

'14 a major slow down for the team, the lack of success of late has some questioning all the money spent to send the team all over the Old World.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Orclahoma Bowl III            
Jonny P DC Reptoids Lizardmen L 1-5 3-2 Yes
Lawquoter Bayeau Bengals Humans T 1-1 3-1 Yes
Wideright Marienburg Freetraders Humans T 1-1 3-1 Yes
Rabbi420 Cold & the Dead Undead L 1-2 1-0 Yes
Spiky Cup II            
KRaff Austin Werewolves Necromantic T 1-1 3-1 Yes
Anduril 93 Da'Gobbiton Funny Gitz Goblin W 2-0 5-1 Yes
WildmanTX Black Orc Bock Bashers Orc L 0-2 0-2 No
GenCon Bowl '14            
Short_man Frackin Frogs Slann L 1-2 2-0 Yes
Hammeyaneggs Windy City Warriors Dwarf W 2-0 1-1 Yes
vegeta7913 Bumont Bogies Woodelf T 2-2 3-0 Yes
MiamiF Havana Daydreamers Orc W 2-0 1-1 Yes
Chaos Cup '14            
Sarge Black Bay Bone-Grinders Orc L 1-2 0-0 Yes
Jeffro Cittagazze Ballhawks P. Elf W 3-0 5-0 Yes
mrschutte Hukis Hooligans Norse W 3-0 3-0 Yes
Darkork20 Lordly Sodomizers H. Elf W 1-0 3-0 Yes
Shadeknight Craig's Dark List Amazon T 2-2 5-0 Yes
Doomington Race Traiters Chaos Pact W 2-0 5-3 Yes
Underworld Cup '14            
dudgeonce Karak Rockheads Dwarf W 2-1 2-1 Yes
Turrentime Carve a Smile Dark Elf W 2-1 1-1 Yes
Teiken Epoch of Life Undead T 1-1 4-3 Yes
Delevus Slaughterhouse Chaos T 2-2 4-2 Yes
Peter_Meers Monster Mash Necro L 0-2 4-3 Yes

'15 New upgrades to the Big House and new postive attitude is expected to lead to success.

Opponent Team Name Race Result Score CAS Big House
Snots-Uh-Naddi Bowl '15            
Darkork20 White Panthers Norse W 2-0 2-0 Yes
Short_man Zefinal Curdle Skaven W 1-0 5-0 Yes
Solarflare Lollygaggers Khemri L 0-2 2-3 Yes
Headbangers Ball V            
Szrim Metalocapypse Elf L 1-2 5-0 Yes
BrockGT We Go Tall Underworld W 2-1 9-1 Yes
Delevus Devil's Rejects Orc L 1-2 3-0 Yes
DaGofRockerz Da Gof Rockerz Orc W 1-0 1-0 Yes
GenCon Bowl '15            
Atmiller666 Zug and Friends Human T 2-2 2-2 Yes
TickTickBoom Kosmoe Star Expierence Orc L 0-1 1-3 Yes
endrewswiftwind Bashin Blockin Orcs Orc W 2-1 0-2 No
wifflebat Hulcarase Hellcats Norse T 1-1 2-2 Yes
Zlurpee Bowl XI            
Peter_Meers Monster Mash Necro L 0-2 2-5 Yes
Darkork20 Jumpin Jehosphats Slann L 1-2 1-0 Yes
Droachmega Big Sexy's Ride Orc W 2-0 2-2 Yes
Aldis-Snow Meriweather Walkers Undead L 0-3 2-2 Yes
NMincks B'Low the Bridge Goblin W 3-0 3-2 Yes
Chaos Cup '15            
GGGnome Real Violet Underbuldge Chaos Dwarf T 1-1 3-2 Yes
Oni_Goku Capital Punishment Chaos Dwarf T 1-1 3-3 Yes
Swerve Once upon a Purple Elf Wood Elf T 1-1 5-1 Yes
fejwe Foulmouthed Yobs Goblin W 2-1 4-3 Yes
MaD Desperate House Dwarves Chaos Dwarf T 1-1 3-2 Yes
WildmanTX Zhufbar Fighting Engineers Dwarf W 1-0 1-1 Yes